You are viewing this site in staging mode. Click in this bar to return to normal site.

Privacy Policy

IGNITE TRUST PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection Officer:  Vania Daza Durand, 020 8863 2089

Who we are

Ignite Trust is a charity based in the London Borough of Harrow working with young people aged 8-25. Charity Number 1088365

How we use your information      

The privacy policy tells you how we, Ignite Trust, will collect and only use your personal data for legitimate interests.

Ignite Trust collects and stores personal data in order to;

  1. To establish and record your details as a supporter of Ignite Trust
  2. To communicate and manage matters relating to Ignite activities such as our newsletter, regular appeals, social events, and other aspects relating to the management of Ignite Trust.
  3. Report to funders the numbers of young people in projects they have funded and the outcomes. This is always anonymised before we share information.

 

In any event we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

The we have information has been collected directly and stored. It may include but is not limited to:

Young People: Name, Date of Birth, Address, Emergency Contact, Ethnicity, Religion, Gender.

Supporters: Name, Correspondence Address, Email Address, Phone Number, Bank Account details.

 

Information Security and Retention:

Information will be stored securely. Young people’s information is stored on the Upshot management information system.

Personal Data may be held and retained for up to six years. It will only be retained for as long as you wish. All our operations regarding collection, retention, modification and deletion of personal data will be based on the EU Data Protection Regulations. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous control to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

Access to the information you provide will be restricted to those members of Ignite to whom it is essential for the efficient conduct of their duties.

Under what circumstances will Ignite Trust contact me?

To perform the services you have requested (such as sending you our newsletter or providing you with any information you have requested) which may involve contacting you by post or email. Our aim is not be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions

Can I find the personal data that Ignite holds about me?

Ignite at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. This can be requested by submitting a Subject Access Request (SAR) in the form of a letter to our director. Once submitted you will receive the following:

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed
  • The purpose of the processing as well as your consent to the said processing
  • Recipients that the data will be disclosed to eg office administrator, director
  • How long the data will be stored

 

How can I revoke previously given consent, amend personal data or make a complaint?

If you wish to amend personal data or remove your information from our systems, please use a Data Subject Amendment/Consent Withdrawal Request in the form of a letter to our Director. In either case you may need proof of identity to ensure that such changes are duly authorized. Ignite Trust would accept two from the following forms of identification when information on your personal data is requested/amended/deleted: Passport, Driving Licence, Birth Certificate, Utility Bill (from last 3 months,) Current vehicle registration document, Bank statement (from last 3 months), Rent book (from last 3 months)

Should you wish to make a complaint regarding your personal data or its processing please submit this is in the form of a letter to our Director. If you are unhappy with the response after 28 days, you should contact the Information Commissioner's Office helpline on   0303 123 1113.

 

 

                  

 


Call the office on 020 8863 2089 and ask to speak to Vania Daza Durand or get in touch here.